Event Calendar

 

 

Welcome to the Vasa Ski Club 

 Online Membership

The Vasa Ski Club represents the Nordic skiing community of Northern Lower Michigan, Traverse City and the surrounding counties of Grand Traverse.  In conjunction with the acclaimed Vasa Ski Trail System and the North American Vasa ski race, our club is comprised of skiers of all ages, abilities and locations across Michigan and the United States. We appreciate your interest in our club and in Nordic Skiing.

 

 

Nordic Flyers Jan 15th, 2019   Young Athletes practicing team scooter drill for classic with VASA coaches Maxi and Paula and volunteers.  Thanks to all volunteers.  Nordic Flyers program has just surpassed an all time high participation of 88 skiers.  This program and Nordic Rocks is our future and they are all growing.  And the kids so totally love this.  Thanks coaches and we have so many that are giving their time to these programs.  We can be all so proud of this.   Keep it up.  

 

 

Lakes of the North race recap.

Lakes of the North Winterstart Michigan Cup Race Results Dec. 15th , 2018

Close to a record number of skiers attended the LON ski race which was amazing as most skiers across the state had green grass in their front yards and rain this past week.     122 skiers competed on a beautiful blue ski day with temperatures warming up to mid 30’s at race time.  The 7.2km race course was well maintained during the warm week preceding the event and allowed a best ever winning time of 17:17 minutes by Sam Holmes of the Vasa Ski Club. No rock skis were needed.  Immediately following Sam were former Michigan Tech teammates Kyle Hanson, 10 seconds back and Jay Woodbeck now Nordic Ski Racer club members.  These three ruled the 20 – 29 year age group.  Kevin Tarras, Anders Gillis, Glenn Goodman, Weston Willoughby,  Jamie Sommerville, Steve Smigiel Jr., Todd Vigland, Yvon Dufour, and Brian Beauchamp were the next finishers. 

The senior women had a close race as well.   Jordyn Ross and Rebecca Davos duked it out with only a 4 second deficit to Jordyn’s winning time of 21:12.   3rd place went to Mariah Frye Colie with a time of 27:07.  

The largest class size was the Men’s 50-59 age group and these guys can ski.  Glenn Goodman and Steve Smigiel Jr. both placed in the top 10 overall.  Also a large class the 60-69 year age group had three persons in the top 20 overall:  Cliff Onthank just clipping Don Camp at the finish and Ken Dawson. 

In the womens senior event rounding out the top ten are Kelly Peregrine (former Traverse City High school racer and now a college student at Hope College),  Wendy Anderson,  a Michigan Cup Champion, Bridgett Thente, Lauri Padden, Jo Peregrine(fast runs in the family), Mary Schlimmer, and Ann Wager.

Junior Men and Women had a start that you might suspect Senior Men would pull off:  starting before the “GO” command.  But race organizers appreciated their enthusiasm and let if go.   Next year though there will be counseling at the start.

 

Junior women placings were: Annie Paulson, Maya Dean, Josie Fairbanks, and Maya Howard.

Jr. Men top finishers were Andrew Amato, Joe Thuente,  and Ben Thelen.  In the 12 and under age group James Thuente finished first.  (suspect he is a future Michigan Cup Champion). 

The Men's 70+ division had the largest showing ever for rthe Lakes of the North race with 12skiers.  Tom Sutter won that division.

 

Thank you all volunteers who helped pass out the finish cards,  registration,  finish results, and start finish area organization.  Thank you the Settings Restaurant and Scott Brown our course groomer who kept this course in race ski condition.  Thank you to all racers who attended.   And thank you to those of you who stopped your race to help Brenda Carlson Brown who crashed and hurt her knee.  This speaks so well of our sport. 

Unofficial Results of Lakes of the North ski Race

Check out classifieds...... new Dec wanted and for sale 

James Thuente winner of the 12 year old age group.  Nice job.

Sr. 70+ with Tom Sutter, Steve Smigiel Sr., and Bud Ward

Jamie Sommerville and Steve Smiegel Jr.  coming in as 8th and 9th overall.

Sam Holmes, Kyle Hanson, and Jay Woodbeck top three senior men racers.

Jr.men winners:  Andrew Amato, Joe Thuente, and Ben Thelen

Thanks volunteers (about 20) for coming out Sat Dec 8th to scrape travel wax off nordic flyers skis and for getting the equipment set up and ready to go.  

 

Official  VSC Apparel Here